Can I fix my parents papers, i am a US citizen?

Asked over 4 years ago - Athens, GA

I am 18 years of age, currently working. I graduated high school, and my question is that my mom and dad have work permits but they would like to become residents, at what aqe can I fix them, their papers?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. David Nabow Soloway

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . It sounds like your parents entered the U.S. lawfully with nonimmigrant visas that permit them to work here. Assuming that is correct, when you reach age 21 you should be able to petition for them to adjust status to become Lawful Permanent Residents (get a "Green Card") in the Immediate Relative category, for which there is no waiting list for visas.

    [Note: Consistent with Avvo policy, this communication is intended as general information and not specific legal advice, and this communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.]

    David N. Soloway
    Frazier, Soloway & Poorak, P.C.
    1800 Century Place, Suite 100
    Atlanta, Georgia 30345 www.fspklaw.com
    404-320-7000 * 1-877-232-5352 * dsoloway@fspklaw.com

  2. Ekaette Patty-Anne Eddings

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . At age 21years or over.
    You are welcome to use the link provided below.
    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,015 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,015 answers this week

3,269 attorneys answering