Can I find out if someone has a restraining order against them?

Asked over 2 years ago - Sacramento, CA

I recently was told that my ex-boyfriend has a restraining order against him in a different state. I was told the restraining order is in Illinois. I am going to file a police report against my ex this week and was wondering if the police can look up if the restraining order exists or not. I am considering asking for a restraining order if I find out that he is dangerous. Is there a way for me to look up the restraining order myself?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nadine Marie Jett

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You can run an internet criminal search, it will show up. The police will not assist you in this matter.

    Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, as each situation is fact specific, and it is not possible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and court pleadings filed in the case. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,158 answers this week

2,751 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary