Can i find out if i am gonna be indicted for something?

Asked over 3 years ago - Big Spring, TX

I have been told by people in town I am

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Charles Elwood Soechting Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Grand jury presentations are generally kept private. Sometimes, at the discretion of the DA, a defendant may appear, but that is not common or typical.
    If you believe you could be indicted, and you believe there is possibly a basis to the rumors you should hire an attorney to be prepared to battle the charges.

    Good luck

  2. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You may be arrested on charges before being indicted. Or, there may be an investigation that the prosecutor decides to present to the grand jury before having you arrested.

    The best way to find out if you have a warrant is to confer with a bondsperson. They can check daily to see if a warrant has issued, and make arrangements for you to do a no-arrest bond.

    There is no way to find out what is on the grand jury's agenda.

  3. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, Grand Jury proceedings are not public. And, until the prosecutor makes his filing only the prosecutor knows what the Grand Jury has been presented.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,233 answers this week

3,259 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,233 answers this week

3,259 attorneys answering