Can I find and collect rent from a foreigner who is somewhere in the U.S. on a student visa?

Asked about 2 years ago - New York, NY

The foreigner has a SSN, but I don't know the number.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Not an immigration question ... and very, very difficult to do.

    IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR for 10 years -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only.... more
  2. Kyndra L. Mulder

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Not an immigration question. Post on landlord tenant page.
    I can tell you that a persons immigration status has no bearing on a lawsuit to collect rent.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,838 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,838 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering