Skip to main content

Can I film someone who is on private property?

Miami, FL |

I understand public filming is legal, and one needs permission in order to film on private or commercial land. What if I am on public land or my land, and I film someone who is on their land?

Attorney Answers 3


Here is statute reference. As my colleague referenced, one key is the right to privacy. Someone on their property in the front yard by the gate would not expect to have privacy.

Sec 810.145 Florida Statutes Video voyeurism.—

I hope you found this response to be helpful. If so, your clicking "helpful" and/or "best answer" helps my Avvo rating and would be appreciated. This answer shall not be considered rendering legal advise but instead a general response to a general question. Avvo is a wonderful resource but nothing can substitute for an in-depth consultation face-to-face with a lawyer. The response shall not be deemed to create an attorney-client relationship, nor shall it create an obligation on the part of the attorney to respond to further inquiry from the questioner.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


No. They have a reasonable expectation of privacy.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree


No, you cannot film people on their property without their permission.

This communication is not intended to create an attorney/client relationship. It is always recommended you consult an attorney in person to discuss your case. The Law Offices of Stage & Associates practices state-wide and represents homeowners and community associations. Please visit our website at

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics