Can I fill fraud against my husband?

I recently found out for 2 years my husband has been using my credit cards without my knowledge and I am currently 23000 in debt due to the fact he continued to use them without paying on them. I did not know he was using them because he set up online accounts for each credit card, making the bills electronic only and listing his mobile phone number so if they called he would recieve the call and I would not know about it. He listed his email address as well so the bills went to him. He is not an authorized user on either credit card.
Additional information
He was making small payments here and there so the credit card companies kept quiet. I found out about the credit cards when I called to activate one of them and they told me it was over drawn and it was already active
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
That is a real mess. I would start with the credit card companies. However, if the accounts were yours, the first question asked would be why did it take two years to discover the fraud.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.