Can i filed a wrongful death suit on the behalf of my brother

Asked over 2 years ago - Clovis, CA

he died 3 hours after being released from the hospital with very low blood pressure and weak. he was not married or had any children.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Gordon Ralph Levinson

    Contributor Level 14

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are his parents living? They would have standing to bring the claim before his siblings.

    Answering your question does not make me your lawyer. No attorney-client relationship is created until we enter... more
  2. Jeffrey Mark Adams

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As previously stated, probably parents if alive would have priority. You, or they, would have to petition the court. Best advise you can get is to speak with a qualified attorney who practices in (or as close as possible) to Clovis. Sorry for your loss.

  3. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . In your state, Code of Civil Procedure ยง377.60 identifies all of the persons who are proper parties to bring a wrongful death case.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  4. Hadi Edward Ramsey

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You have to speak to an attorney that specializes or practices medical malpractice as there are several key procedural rules you will have to follow before filing your case with the court.

    ATTORNEY DISCLAIMER TO THE ABOVE ANSWER: The information that I have provided to you is for general information... more
  5. Paul Anthony Matiasic

    Pro

    Contributor Level 2

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In California, there is a specific statute that enumerates who can bring a wrongful death lawsuit. If the decedent's parents are still alive, that would be an important factor to consider. Moreover, if the wrongful death was occasioned by medical malpractice, California requires a Notice of Intent to Sue be submitted to the prospective Defendant(s).

  6. David McCormack

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Did your brother leave a will? If so, it should name the Executor/Executrix of his estate - the person who would usually bring a lawsuit on behalf of your brother's surviving heirs. If he died without a will, most states require the appointment of an Administrator/Administratrix to perform the same role as an Executor/Executrix. Without such an appointment, a suit most likely cannot be filed on behalf of your brother. Also, different states have different rules as to which heirs are entitled to recover for the wrongful death of a relative.

    If you seek to pursue a claim, it may be wise to consult with both an estates/wills attorney and a medical malpractice attorney.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,436 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,436 answers this week

3,049 attorneys answering