Can I file under DV2014(which could be current appr apr2014,while AOS I-130 pending(husband)

Asked about 1 year ago - Boston, MA

My I-94 expires in Feb 2014.(entered on b1 visa)
i know I need to be in legal non- immigrant status on the day of filing with DV2013. Since my number is quite high (EU**31000) I'm afraid the number will NOT be current before Feb2014.
Will extension of stay filing help, or would be denied? What best could be done?
I also file for advanced parole and employent Tnx

Attorney answers (1)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Why would you want to file for DV when you have an I-130 pending????

    Is perhaps, your spouse not a US citizen?

    If so ... it would help if you told us all the facts when you ask questions.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

B2 tourist visa

A B-2 tourist visa is easier to obtain than other kinds of visas, but it only allows you to visit the US for a limited period of time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,961 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,961 answers this week

3,100 attorneys answering