Can I file TRO on cop for harrassment since 2006

I have been harrassed by local cop since 2007. He made me to leave town for that reason. Now I am back because of job transfer and he saw me and started again. I have to live hear and now this. Is it wise to do that or ignore him. He is very vindictive after two years and still coming. What should I do? I have spend alot of money to buy a house and just a working stif to pay bills so can not afford attorney. Please suggest.
Additional information
Registering a complaint with the police dept is not an option. This is a small community and there is a few police running the station. I have asked for transfer but it in this economy it is hard to be relocated
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Kenneth Lewis Swenson

Kenneth Lewis Swenson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
The Chico Police Department has over 100 sworn peace officers. If you have a legitimate concern about a particular officer, you should make a complaint to the department's internal affairs or professional practices unit.
4 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard