Can I file suit against http://mugshots.com?

Asked about 3 years ago - Naples, FL

http://mugshots.com publishes my expunged record on their for-profit site. The case originated in Florida and the criminal charges (misdemeanor/marijuana) were ultimately dismissed and, as stated before, expunged in court. Mugshots.com contains numerous advertisement links on their site...including, but not limited to, facebook, google, twitter, and mylife. To the best of my knowledge, their publication of my records took place after the signing of the expungement order. Any advice is appreciated. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Daniel J. Rose

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The mugshot is public records regardless of the expungement. This question gets asked at least once a week. You have no cause of action against mugshots.com, these mugshot websites appears to be an extension of those local "Slammer" newspaper which publishes everyones mug shots for the week.

    Legal disclaimer: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It is not offered as, and does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,512 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,512 answers this week

2,790 attorneys answering