Can I file new H1B while 485 pending

I am currently on EAD/ 485 pending and I do not work for the employer who initially filed my GC. When I changed job I used EAD to work for my new employer and did not transfer H1. It has been a year since I am working for this new employer. My previous company revoked my H1 when I left them.

My question is that can I file a new H1 application now for this new employer?
Additional information
Also, will this new H1 be subjected to H1B cap.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Charles H Kuck

Charles H Kuck

Contributor Level 7
Yes, you can, and you should. This will protect your status, in case there is a problem with your I-485 is denied. We have done this a number of times and perfectly permissible.

Best regards,
Chuck



Charles H. Kuck
Managing Partner
Kuck Immigration Partners LLC--The Immigration Law Firm
8010 Roswell Road, Suite 300
Atlanta, GA 30350
www.immigration.net
ckuck@immigration.net
Phone: 404/816-8611
Fax: 404/816-8615
Direct Dial: 404/949-8154 Toll Free: 1-866-286-6200
Follow us on Twitter: www.twitter.com/ckuck or www.twitter.com/immman
Join me on Linkedin.com at http://www.linkedin.com/in/charleskuck
Join us on www.Facebook.com — Search within Facebook for “Kuck Immigration Group LLC”
Sign up for our podcasts on www.itunes.com -- Search “The Immigration Hour”
Read our blog at www.immigration.net/blog

Solutions for Your Immigration Problems
With additional offices in Charlotte, North Carolina, Orlando, Florida, and Gainesville and Dalton, Georgia.
1 0
Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Contributor Level 6
I agree. You should apply for a new H1B for your new employer. Provided you have not left the US for over 1 year, you will not be subjected to the cap.

Feel free to schedule your Free 30 Minute Initial Consultation using our online appointment scheduling system link below.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard