Can I file N-470 or can I only file I-131

Asked over 1 year ago - Herndon, VA

Hello
I have been an LPR since September 2010 (about 2.5 years) and I am currently considering an opportunity with the Indian arm of a US based corporation. Will I be eligible to file for a N-470 or can I only file I-131. If its I-131 what am I supposed to fill in the "Purpose of your trip" section in the I-131 form?
Thanks in Advance

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Haroen Calehr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . On I-131 purpose of trip question you can answer work, pleasure or miscellanous. On N-470 to preserve your time for naturalization purposes the company must be 51% owned US to qualify. Does "Indian arm of a US based company" mean more than 51% US owned? Thats the key question to your answer If not majority US owned than cannot qualify.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,628 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,628 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering