Can i file my own early parole papers

Asked about 1 year ago - Philadelphia, PA

doing 11-23 m have 15 months in on gun and drugs case

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John M. Walsh

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Technically the answer is yes you can file your own papers. However, when defendants file pro se the petition usually just gets filed and never given a court date because in Philadelphia after the motion is filed it must be brought to the judge for a court date.

    John M Walsh, Esquire
    2101 Pine St
    Philadelphia, PA 19103
    215-758-9200

  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It would be much smarter to go back to the attorney who represented in court. This is not an easy process so you should maximize your efforts by having an experienced criminal defense attorney.

  3. Daniel M. Myshin

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can. However, you are well advised to have your attorney file. Especially if you wish to have the petition considered in a timely fashion.

  4. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . See my answer to the other posting of this question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,240 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,240 answers this week

3,235 attorneys answering