Can I file in small claims court against the US Post Office?

Asked about 2 years ago - Landisburg, PA

I shipped silver bullion insured through USPS (not through ebay). They lost the package, I filed a claim with USPS and gave all the documentation they asked for and gave them my ebay item# which proved the value of the silver ($310 which it sold for) which it was insured for. After more than 40 days they sent me a letter and a check stating they only pay $15 on insurance claims for bullion. What's the best way to get my money back? This seems like a huge scam that USPS is making millions on!

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William Tyler Moore Jr

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . NO. Federal Govt has immunity from such a suit.

    I am not intending this to be legal advice, because I don't know the particulars of your situation. Call me if you... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,111 answers this week

3,291 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,111 answers this week

3,291 attorneys answering