Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can i file fraud charges for unauthorized deductions from my checking account from a cable company

my cable company had taken money out of my checking account saying that i had authorized them to remove money from my account which i did not. so instead of them refunding my money they tell me i have to go to my bank and get the issue resolved, in the meanwhile i am out of the money the stole and will be charged overlimit fee's due to there withdraw of funds that were not available.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 19
There should be a process in place at both your bank and the CATV company for resolving disputes. Before you accuse the company of theft, you need to try to resolve the matter. You can also try the Beter Business Bureau.

Reputation Level 20
Fraud is actionable if certain elements of proof are established by the evidence. Using the written documentation you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for an hour - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now