Can i file for unemployment or EEOC case?

I was sent home from work because the system showed that I did not clok out for my last paid break. I was sent home with n documentation but i was told that I as suspended unitl i recieve a call. I never recieved a call, but I have been following up with supervisor which he has no answer for me but wait, It's has been three days. I was told by someone higher that I violated company policy but I've never seen a employee book or haven't been directed to resource where I can get this verify the policy that was violated . I have not finished my probationary period and has never been absent. What should I do!! I was told to just wait but I am not fired, I have no documentation. I was told by my sup if I show up for work i would be insubordinaton.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
File for unemployment as it appears you have been terminated, even though they have not stated such.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard