Can I file for permament residency for my parents who entered with the WVP. I am an US citizen.

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Their stay is till July 23, 2012.. My father has been dignosed with stage 4 pancreatic cancer and will be undergoing chemotherapy. They both are Singapore citizens.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You should be able to adjust their status.

    Best of luck.

    Verdin Law Firm, LLC
    Dallas, TX

  2. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you may

  3. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, if you make enough money, you can sponsor them.

    But, you can not ask the government to pay for medical bills.

    Talk to an attorney.

    FORMER IMMIGRATION LAW PROFESSOR -- LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This answer is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  4. Edward D Young III

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, since your parents are immediate relatives, you should be able to adjust their status. I had a client who is an American citizen who adjusted the status of her Austrian mother last month. She entered the U.S. under the Visa Waiver Program. You should consult with an experienced immigration attorney like me or someone else to help you with this application. Do not try to file it on your own.

    This response is provided for informational purposes only. It is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-... more
  5. Carmen R. Arce

    Contributor Level 4

    Answered . As a U.S. Citizen, you must be 21 years of age to petition for your parents.

    You should also check the I-864 Affidavit of Support requirements. If you do not qualify, you will need to find a co-sponsor.

    I always recommend consulting with an experienced Immigration Attorney to make the process as easy as possible. You should also review all information available at www.uscis.gov.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now