Can i file for my back back child support if i am 18?

Asked over 1 year ago - Springfield, VA

Flag

i am currently 19 i was bounced around the u.s. with my dad due to the fact that my mom was found as an unfit parent i grew up going in and out of placement (my own fault) and was always wanting answers about my mom well i turned 18 and my dad told me that she was an unfit parent and that she was told she could only have visits but refused to see me and was informed that she had to pay him child support but she never did because she never stayed in one place for long i recently found her and she was pretty nice but she says she was never told she had to my dad says i should file for it so that is what i want to do. ps i live in virginia but was born in tacoma washington.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered October 24, 2011 08:00. You would not be able to initiate a new suit for support. You are over 18 and the obligation for support has expired in Virginia. Also, support can only be retroactive to the date of filing the petition for support.

    However, if there is an existing order of support that your mother has not paid, you may be able to recover the unpaid arrearages. The arrearages may also come with interest.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 24, 2011 10:31. Attorney Miller is spot-on. Too late for you to get child support b/c you are no longer a child.

    But you may be able to recover support she should have paid to your father during the years you were under 18, if there was a court order for her to pay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary