Can I file for financial assistance if I left my husband , taking our daughter but we have not officially filed for divorce?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 9 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Child Support
Flag as objectionable
Please offer any information possible..
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Patrick Byron Markey
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
Yes, you can file for child support. It is usually done in the context of a divorce case, but you can also request it separately. Contact the IL Dept of Health and Human Services--Child Support Division. Contact me if you would like help getting divorce down the road.
|