Can I file for divorce in the USA if we were married in Mexico (we are legal residents) and our kids also born in Mexico?

Asked 12 months ago - Naperville, IL

Legal residents. 6 years living in the USA. 2 kids 6yrs and 11 yrs

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Elizabeth M. Feely

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    13

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Doesn't matter where You were married or where your children were born. If you are residents of Illinois, you can file for divorce in Illinois.

  2. Brian Michael Radke

    Contributor Level 13

    12

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, you can filed for divorce in the State and county where you currently reside.

    This response shall not be construed as specific legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship... more
  3. J. Richard Kulerski

    Contributor Level 20

    9

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's not where you got married that counts, it is where you reside.

  4. Joseph Pierce O'Brien

    Contributor Level 14

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes you can.

  5. Roger William Stelk

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. It doesn't matter where you were married, but where you now reside.

  6. Carol Ann O'Connor Cadiz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 4

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Spanish: Si! No importa donde se casaron, lo importante es donde usted vive ahora. Si piensan regesar a vivir en Mexico, debe investigar en Mx. si reconocen un divorcio Americano, aunque mi imagino que si. Suerte!
    English: Yes! It doesn't matter where you got married, what is important is where you live now. If you are considering returning to live in Mexico, you may want to check with Mexico to make sure that they recognize an American divorce, although I imagine that they would. good luck!

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,136 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,136 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering