can i file for custody modification since my ex wife just filed bancruptcy and i am afraid she will move to another county?
Newnan, GA
Viewed 21 times.
Posted 18 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
we have joint custody of our 4year old daughter. atm i have her every other week.my exwife is unemployed,and just filed for chapter 7. the fact that she will lose the house makes me think that she will move to a different area (move in with her boyfriend). She also have a drinking problem and i think that she has been arrested for dui a few months ago. i am a perfectly fit father matching all the criteria while she does not at any point. Do i have a case?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Melanie Ann Brubaker
This attorney is licensed in Georgia.
Posted 18 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
A Child custody order can be modified but there are some basic requirements you would need to establish for a modification. For instance, when was the last modification? Has there been a substantial change in circumstances since the entry of the most recent order? etc. As you can see, an attorney would need more information from you and would also need to review your existing child custody order. There are many attorneys in metro Atlanta providing free legal consultations.
|