Can I file for child support even though I am still married ?

I have been married for almost 9 years. My husband has been cheating on me spending thousands of dollars on other women ( I have proof) and refuses to give me any type of financial support. All the bills are behind and I cant properly take care of my son without any help. He has a full time job making about 36,000 a year. I am a homemaker and do not work. I have tried taking part time jobs but can not afford a babysitter we have a 9 year old son.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Yes, file a petition for dissolution, or separation and get an order of support, He should be paying at a minimum 20 percent of his net income for support.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Securities / Investment Fraud Resources

View all Securities / Investment Fraud Answers & Advice