Can I file for chapter 7 bankruptcy with a co-debtor on a large consumer loan
Rochester, NY
Viewed 312 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Bankruptcy / Chapter 7
Flag as objectionable
chapter 7 bankruptcy:
can i file for a chapter 7 liquidation bankruptcy with a co-debtor on a large consumer loan? my father is the co-applicant on this particular loan.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Peter Francis Geraci
This attorney is licensed in New York and 5 other states.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy law permits you to file for relief on debts that you co-signed. Of course, your banrkuptcy will not discharge your father's obligation. You should talk to your father and explain your situation to him. Sometimes, we have found that Dad is in bad shape and both of you should file. We have actually had cases where the son has come in, and has never spoken to Dad, and after speaking to Dad, he comes in to file a related case because he is overloaded with debt.
This answer does not create an attorney client relation and is general opinion only. You should consult a local attorney about your particular situation. Brett D Weiss
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Only spouses may file a joint bankruptcy. If you file individually and receive a discharge, your father is still liable. If both of you file (separately), then the debt can be discharged.
|