Skip to main content

Can i file for chapter 13 while in a partnership

Oregon |

Im a partner in a llc and i would like to file for chapter 13 personally with my spouse, is this possible ?

Attorney Answers 1


Yes. However, your interest in the LLC will have to be disclosed in your personal bankruptcy schedules and valued and exempted to the extent possible.

Mr. Larkin is licensed to practice law in CA and is located in San Diego. His response here does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Larkin strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about the specifics of their case.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics