Can I file for bankruptcy now to stop them from putting me back in the poor house.

My debt was sold. I was sued for $11,000 dollars at the time I had just stated a full time job after being unemployed or working a part time job for 2003. I did not have money for a lawyer at the time and I still don't so now my pay is being granised for $110 a check which is alot considering my base pay is 25,900 before taxes. Then I have to pay all the dues that I have to pay on top of that. Today I receive another letter stating that i was going to be sued again by someother company that bought a debt from the same company that the other one came from how can I stop them before they try to granish my pay. can I file for bankuptcy now.
Additional information
How can I stop them. I can bearly pay my rent and other bills can I file for bankruptcy? or is it to late? And I have know savings at all. So what should I Do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gregory J. Jalbert

Gregory J. Jalbert

Contributor Level 6
My best advise to you is to seek the advise of a competent bankruptcy lawyer. Most bankruptcy lawyers offer a first visit free consultation. Make sure that you select an attorney that has been practicing law for a considerable period of time and who's emphasis is on bankruptcy law. When you call to make an appointment be sure to find out what documents you should bring to your meeting in order to get the maximum benefit from your free consultation.
0 0
Kevin W. Chern

Kevin W. Chern

Contributor Level 5
Whether or not you can discharge this debt (and the previous one) will depend on a number of factors, including whether you are eligible for Chapter 7 bankruptcy and the nature of the debt. Among other things, eligibility for Chapter 7 bankruptcy dpeends on your income and on whether or not you've previously filed for bankruptcy and when. Certain types of debt, such as credit card debt and medical bills, are generally dischargeable in bankruptcy, whereas debts like student loans and child support are usually not. I would echo Gregory's suggestion that you speak to a local bankruptcy attorney about your options. You may also find this general information about Chapter 7 eligibility and discharge of debts useful:
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Bankruptcy Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
260 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Mark Hankins
Contributor Level 7
32 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
No photo
Contributor Level 4
18 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Bankruptcy Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard