Can I file for a divorcein DC, no legal seperation but seperated for 6 years?

Don't know where spouse currently resides.
Claimed spouse on taxes each year over the past 6 years. If I file for divorce willl the courts review my IRS documents? Can I file now for divorce even though spouse was claimed on my 2008 taxes?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
49 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
David Alexander Browde
Contributor Level 6
9 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard