Can I file for a divorce while unemployed?

I have been married for 3 years do not have any children. Was ready to file for a divorce but was recenlty laid off. Can I still file for a divorce while unemployed?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
With the exception of being able to afford the legal fees, unemployment doesn't prevent you from filing.

If the case is uncontested the legal fees will likely be minimal. With more information, I could give you an estimate.
1 0
Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Paula Jeanette Mcgill

Contributor Level 7
Being unemployed will not stop you from filing for divorce. If it is uncontested, the entire matter can be resolved relatively inexpensively.
0 0
Christopher T. Anderson

Christopher T. Anderson

Contributor Level 5
Yes. Other than your ability to afford the process, unemoployment is no bar to any legal proceeding. Research your hire well, so that your money is well spent.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard