Can I file for a change of custody based on my sons preference to live with me under MI family law
Detroit, MI
Viewed 141 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
custody:
My kids live in Savannah and I live in Michigan, I have 2 kids with my ex-wife .My 13 year old son wishes to live with me in Michigan. Can I file for a change of custody based on my sons preference to live with me.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Jerome E Addy III
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 10 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Once there is an established custodial environment with the mother, the father must prove by clear and convincing evidence that a change of custody is in the best interests of the child.
There are many factors to be considered in a "best interests" determination, and a child's preference , if the Judge considers it, is only one factor. Your son's preference alone will not result in a change of custody from the mother to you. |