Skip to main content

Can I file EEO against the union?

Richmond, CA |

I am a postal employee. Employees/stewards are not being treated equally by my supervisor and manager. For example: When I request union time, my supervisor treats me like an enemy and require me to fill out the union time request form, and asks me many questions, such as: what grievances are you working on, who do you want to see, finish your work before you take your union time and sometimes deny my union times etc., but black employees/stewards are not required to do so and they get eight hours union time daily without questions. We don't have the same requirements. My manager is black and who has personal/intimate relationships with two black stewards so she gave them preferential treatments, while my manager and supervisor are giving me a hard time. After I reported the discrimination to management, management notified the union, the next day, the union retaliated me by decertifying (removed me) from the shop steward for pointing a finger on another stewards.

Attorney Answers 1


  1. I worked many years as a postal employee.
    I was also a union steward and chief steward.
    The NALC and APWU are just like any other
    organizations. There are "politics" and "favoritism"
    and "discrimanatory practices" abound.
    BUT WHY are you giving Union a hard time?
    Your management also looks like they've
    discriminated against you.

    CALL THE NATIONAL IN WASHINGTON DC.

    FILE A COMPLAINT WITH THE NATIONAL.

    FILE AN EEOC COMPLAINT AGAINST POSTAL
    MANAGEMENT AND YOUR UNION OFFICERS.

    YOU CAN ALSO FILE LABOR CHARGES.

    POSSIBLE LAWSUIT DOWN THE ROAD (against
    Post Office AND Union). Remember you have
    to give PO a six month "warning" letter before
    you sue them.

    GOOD LUCK!

    THIS ANSWER IS PURELY FOR ACADEMIC DISCUSSION ONLY AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE ANY TYPE OF LEGAL ADVICE OR LEGAL REPRESENTATION.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics