Can I file criminal charges on my for fraud while in the middle of a divorce?

My wife and I are in themiddle of a divorce. I have recently found thousands of dollars in credit card fraud. She has used my card with many different vendors totaling over 100,000 dollars. Then I find that she has written 20,000$ in checks and forged my name on a Brokerage money market accont written to her and signed my name. ( she is not a signer on the account). Her attorney tells me that I can not file any criminal charges while in the middle of a divorce. Is this true, or can I persue as I am furious?. Thank you so much in advance for your knowldge.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Respectfully, get legal advice from someone who is not representing her interests. Consult with a divorce lawyer who is admitted to practice law in OH, who will be able to answer your questions under the protection of your own attorney-client privilege, with due regard to all of the documentation you have. Discuss what you can do to close or restrict access to accounts; and the reporting of the alleged crimes, such as identity theft, forgery, and other crimes that may be implicated by the actions she has done in your name. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Fraud Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
10 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
5 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Ronald Lee Burdge
Contributor Level 7
4 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Fraud Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard