Can I file charges against roommate that physically attacked me under CO criminal code

Attacked in home: I was physically attacked by a woman who recently moved in with a friend and myself. She is a lawyer, trained in martial arts, has a history of aggression and has informed me that she carries and knife and is happy to use it. My friend, (??!!) who owns the house we are all living in, did nothing to stop her and in fact encouraged her behavior. I don't know what to do! Irecently moved out here, and do not have the funds or even a car to escape. I have locked myself in the back room in the meantime. Until I can find a new place to get into, I don't want to make the situation worse but I do want to know what I can do to defend myself in case she tries it again. (which would be likely, given her past history. She harassed, menaced, threatened and attempted to initiate fights with his former fiancee whenever he wasn't around.) I tried calling the police for advice and was told they couldn't advise me, but they could send a car out. I have 3 elderly pets, one of whom is diabetic and on insulin shots twice a day. So it is difficult to quickly move out. ALso, most of my belongings are here in boxes in his garage. Which I feel is how this all got started. My mother got cancer and needed help. I put most of my things in storage, but couldn't fit them all. I asked my friend If I could store the remainder in his garage until I got back and found a place. He said sure, no problem, they'd be safe there.
This other woman moved in with him for a short time and stored her things back there as well. Then she moved out and his now former fiancee moved in. Apparently, some of my stuff got mixed in with hers, and rather than return it, she kept it. Now that the fiancee has moved out after being harassed by this woman, she has moved back in. I kind of ended up here in the middle of all this, and have no intention of staying. Anyway, when she started unpacking, I noticed several items that I recognized from things I had left here previously. I didn't want to cause a problem, but did want some of the things back as they were my grandmothers, I asked my friend if he would talk with her and see if she didn't mind if I had them. He later came to me and said that he had talked to her and it was fine for me to take them. I wasn't sure, so waited a few days to see if they disappeared. Finally I put the spice rack in my room and not 15 minutes later I was attacked by this woman screaming and yelling that I had taken HER things, and to give it back. I pointed out that he had told me I could have them and that she had agreed, but she was in a rage and yelling and pushing up against me so she obviously didn't care. She then ran into my room, grabbed the spice rack, came back out and started hitting me, and pushing me down the hall, screaming "get out!, get out!" My friend, (?!!) was standing there and saying crazy things about how "time travel wasn't possible so it had to be hers, that it couldn't have been in his garqage previously wrapped in my underwear ???!! (even though my other things were and still are) and so therefore I must be crazy. Don't ask me how my underwear came into the conversation, because I just can't follow his reasoning there.
So he allowed her to continue to attack me in his home while I was yelling at her to stop and leave me alone. I did not attack her or hit her back.. FInally she paused , and I asked him why the two of them were attacking me? He said 'because he believed her, not me . I said he was entitled to his opinion and that I didn't agree, but also reminded him that I had come to him for advice and help so that this would not happen, and that HE was the one who had told me that he had spoken with her and thait was okay for me to have the spice rack and the cups. (which I told him I didn't want ) So I feel like I was set up by these two, and I don't know what to do. She obviously thinks it's okay to attack people, and he isn't going to stop her, even though he knows this. SHould a lawyer be acting like that? Can you help me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lu Ann Trevino

Lu Ann Trevino

Contributor Level 8
Generally speaking, this is not proper behavior for an attorney. Did you file a police report? Do you have pictures of your physical injuries? If yes, you can use them to support a complaint to the state bar. Don't wait.
0 0
Sean Patrick Paris

Sean Patrick Paris

Contributor Level 4
You could file a complaint with the local police/sheriff's department for harassment and assault. Harassment makes it an offensive to touch, strike, shove, or kick someone with the intent to harass, annoy, or alarm, whereas assault requires some boidly injury. Both offenses are misdemeanors in Colorado. You should not delay making this report. Sometimes the passage of time makes the complaint stale and law enforcement officials may not pursue the matter.

Furthermore, the Colorado Rules of Professional conduct prohibit an attorney from acting in a manner prejudicial to the administration of justice, and make the commission of a crime subject to the imposition of professional discipline. You may pursue a complaint by calling the Office of Attorney Regulaton at: (303) 866-6400.

Disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume that I am just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in your area immediately after reading my posting. My response to your question does not establish an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Child Support Resources

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
193 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
108 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Edward Jerome Blum
Contributor Level 7
46 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard