Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I file ch 7 if I have a serious gambling problem?

I have been waiting for several years to file ch 7 on 90,000 in tax debt currently labeled uncollectible which was left to me as a parting gift from ex husband. I have been living in limbo, not able to take a regular job etc. anything that would draw IRS attention. Within the past couple of years I have developed a serious gambling addition that I know must be handled it is destroying my life. Now that the time has come to file ch 7 my bank accounts clearly show I have spent vast amounts of money in casinos. Can I admit an addition to stupidity, or am I screwed the debt I am trying to elimate should not have been mine to begin with and it is very old.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 12
How you got into the financial situation is of little consequence in the bankruptcy process. There is no place on the bankruptcy forms where you have to explain that you have a gambling problem, unless you owe money to a casino.

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 14
The fact that you have a gambling problem would not affect your ability to file a Chapter 7 unless, perhaps, you were making a ton of money and gambling it away. That does not sound like the case in your situation. If you would like to talk to me about your situation in greater detail, please contact me.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now