can i file bankruptsy on a car injury accident lawsuit?
Bellingham, WA
Viewed 20 times.
Posted 26 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
if it was my sons fault? I had full coverage insurance.
can they take my house even know its not paid for. I some have equity in it. Answers (2)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 26 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Bankruptcy will be a possibility however it is too sooon to say what the damages will be and who will be held liable, and how much coverage you have.
Good Luck Andrew Daniel Myers
This attorney is licensed in Massachusetts and 1 other state.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
"Full coverage" means different things to different insurance agencies and companies, and so I'm not sure what the coverages are that you have. The important number is the bodily injury coverage that you have. First check that. Then, after that, find out how serious the other person's injuries are. Find out from an experienced personal injury attorney whether they believe the coverage is adequate.
Then, dont even consider the bankruptcy until the facts play out. Actual legal advice can only be provided in an office consultation by an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction, with experience in the area of law in which your concern lies.ge claims. |