Can I file an injury claim against my auto insurance company.

I was driving on a wet day when I skidded off the road and ran into a tree. I suffered some minor physical injury and I'm experiencing some pain in my neck, shoulder and back. I was not cited but there was also considerable to my car. Please advise. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
If your automobile liability insurance policy includes coverage for medical payments or personal injury protection or a similar type of coverage, that coverage would be available to pay on your medical bills. Your car would be covered under any collision damage coverage which you may have purchased. You should read your policy's declarations page to determine what coverages you have.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
0 0
Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Haynesworth Maier Studstill

Contributor Level 4
You may be able to file a claim against your insurance company, but without seeing the policy it is difficult to know for sure.

Additionally, there may be third party liability for this type of accident, depending on what road you were on, whether there was build up of water on the roadway that should not have been there, and how far the tree was from the roadway. You need to talk with a Georgia accident lawyer who can help you look at all of the factors surrounding the accident and help you determine if there are any additional parties with liability for your accident.

Please feel free to contact me to discuss this further if you would like more information.

Sincerely,
Haynes M. Studstill
www.studstillfirm.com


Disclaimer: No attorney-client relationship is created by this communication. If you have not executed a fee contract or an engagement letter, this firm does NOT represent you as your attorney. The information provided by the Studstill Firm, LLP is for informational and educational purposes only and is not intended to be relied upon as legal advice. Legal rights have time limits; therefore, it is strongly recommended that you seek the advice of a lawyer concerning your legal issue in order to preserve those rights if you wish to do so.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.