Can I file alimony pendente lite myself

Asked over 4 years ago - Geneva, IL

Because I left my husband has cut me off from everything. "I deserve nothing." We own a house, he lives in, 2 cars, which he has, and misc household items. I have no money he closed all our joint accounts so I can touch nothing. I can't hire an attorney until I get my hands on some money. Can I file alimony Pendente Lite myself?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stanton L. Cobb

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The answer depends on whether a divorce petition ahs been file as pendente lite alimony is temporay support for the period between filing the divorce petition and entry of the final jugment. If no divorce has been filed, a spouse may file for support unconnected with dissolution of marriage. The Seminole County Clerk of Court will provide the appropriate forms for this to be done without a lawyer. Even so, it is imperstive that you retain counsel as soon as you can.

    This is for informational purposes only and is not offered as legal advice upon which anyone should rely. Nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

    Stanton L. Cobb
    Board Certified Marital & Family Law Specialist
    Fellow - American Academy of Matrimonial Lawyers
    P.O. Box 149223
    Orlando, FL 32814-9223
    Tel. (407)895-6966
    Fax (407)895-6955
    email stancobb@flfamilylaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,410 answers this week

3,101 attorneys answering