Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I file a wrongful termination lawsuit?

Last december I was fired from my job, economic cutbacks. When I asked them specificly why they chose me, all they would say is they are not at liberty to discuss that, they were more concerned with pushing me out the door than giving me a direct answer. Dont they have to give me a specific explanation if I ask for it? I should file a wrongful termination lawsuit against them. Since they are toying with the way I make a living, they could at least tell me why they chose me, its 10 months later and I am still looking for work.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 17
If you were an at-will employee, they could fire you for any reason or no reason at all, so long as it wasn't one of the reasons the law says are impermissible (race, gender, national origin, skin color, religion, etc.). They don't have to give a reason.

In this case, employer was cutting back. They can cut any at-will employee they want to cut and that's just a business judgment.

Not legal advice as I'm not licensed in Wisconsin. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Wisconsin licensure.

Good luck with your job search.

Reputation Level 20
Age, racial differences, gender, religious belief, etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you might base a wrongful termination suit and for which you cannot be legally fired.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details. If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now