Can I file a violation of civil rights?I had 2 foster children living withme 8 & 11. Befor they moved in they saw a picture of me. The 11 year old said negative things about my race to her therapist. They children were still placed in my house ( April 1, 2008). In june of 2008 she told the social worker that she was unconfortable around black people and she knows that I am going to abuse her and her brother. I wasn't told about her racist statements until 2 months lather when I comented about the fact that her behavior had improved. Then in 12/08 her brother made allegations of abuse shesaid yes I abused him. I was arrested but the criminal case was droped but the family court found me guilty of abuse of the boy because of what these children said and he had brusises from a fight he had with his sister. Attorney answers (2)
The laws that protect citizens against government misconduct are commonly called civil rights laws.
A violation of a clearly established constitutional right under color of law gives rise to a Section 1983 civil rights lawsuit. In this situation, you may not have a civil rights violation but you should see a lawyer in your locale to fully discuss your situation. You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho... You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-... You may find help in my Legal Guide "What is a Civil Right?" http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-is-a-... Act quickly because such lawsuits have strict time limits, called statutes of limitations. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney in your state that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. 1 person marked this answer as good
Add comment
The fact that your criminal case was dismissed is very helpful, however the fact that there was a family court finding against you is quite damaging. I would suggest contacting an attorney in your immediate area, we are located in NYC and offer free consultation on such matters.
I would like ot further discuss this case and whether we believe there is a valid claim here. Feel free to contact us if yo uare interested in meeting to further discuss yoru case. 1 person marked this answer as good
Find Defective & Dangerous Products Lawyers |