Can I file a tax return if I have One child, on public assistance but worked under table

Asked 6 months ago - Levittown, PA

Tax returns

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey L. Cohen

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can, and should, file a return. Under the table income is still reportable, and may be taxable, depending on your entire financial situation.

    This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in nature.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,811 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,811 answers this week

3,136 attorneys answering