Can I file a separate lawsuit against transUnion. A notice says I can. What is the benefit to do a separate lawsuit and cost?
Port Angeles, WA
Viewed 88 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Litigation
Flag as objectionable
I filed a chapter 7 bankrupsey 2005. It was discharged 4 years ago. TransUnion failed to show that on my credit report. I got a notice of a class action for 45 million dollars,
and a promise of $150--up to $750. I have been turned down on car and house loans or been referred to high interest, high risk loans. I have been denied employment many times with no reason why told to me? I am now not working and have all but given up on looking for gainfull employment. This has been a very painfull experience. Can someone champion my cause to be restored for my years of losses? The notice says I must send a reply postmarked no later than November 30, 2009 to be included in the class action lawsuit. What is the best route for me to take as I cannot afford to pay a lawyer & Suit Amount Possible? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)Thomas John Dandar
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 29 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not sure what the class action concerns, bu tunder federal law you can file suit against the credit bureau for not removing false items on your credit report, and you can also sue the entity who maintains wrong items on your credit report, or who obtained your report without your authorization.
ceramictilellc
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
anwer one was absulutly no answer hopefully someone with knowledge will read the aformentioned question and give a straight answer..someone who knows how google works can easily access information on your case as I am also involved in the same settlement agreement and I also would like to know the best route to take on this issue so if someone reads this maybe they could shed some light on the issue
|