Can I file a quit claim deed in the US for property owned and located in Barbados?

Asked about 2 years ago - Maple Grove, MN

My dad lives in the Bronx and wants to transfer title of property located in Barbados. Can he file a quit claim deed for the oversees property?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen Samuel Messutta

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No but that's not the real issue. The real issue is who are the people he wants to transfer title to (called the "grantees"). He would make out a deed here that meets the requirements of Barbados law, give it to the grantees, and they would send it to Barbados to register there. But he can "deliver" the deed to the grantees here if this is where the grantees live. An attorney who knows the deed requirements of Barbados would be your best help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,215 answers this week

2,838 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary