Can i file a noise complaint against another tenant?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Brooklyn, NY

i live in an apartment building were the tenant above makes noise all hours of the night and into the early morning.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald Anthony Sarno

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . You can file a police complaint. You can also hold your rent in escrow until the Landlord corrects the problem.
    When you do this, you send the L a written statement of why you are not paying rent, and you also set up a bank account to hold the rent in escrow. The bank account is important because if the l attempts eviction, you can show that the money is there to pay the rent. Also call 311 for further help.
    On my profile there are several legal guides. I recommend reviewing the following which may be helpful to you:


    Hiring a lawyer; Is it Legal? Is it Illegal?...Understanding the different court systems;
    Legal terms used in litigation………………………………………………………..

    Landlord Tenant Rules and Requirements in General and in New Jersey,
    Landlord Tenant Litigation: Eviction, Other Lawsuits in General and in New Jersey

    An Introduction to Division of Housing and Community Renewal in New York City (DHCR)
    Alphabet Soup: Part One: A Guide to New York City Agencies Used By Real Estate Professionals
    Alphabet Soup: Part Two: A Guide to New York City Agencies Used By Real Estate Professionals


    LEGAL DISCLAIMER…………………………………………………………………..
    Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information about this issue.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,661 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,661 answers this week

3,064 attorneys answering