Skip to main content

Can I file a Motion to Dismiss a Motion for Summary Adjudication?

San Luis Obispo, CA |

The Motion for Summary Adjudication contains issues that were not presented in the pleadings , are estopped from being presented , and are completely non - responsive to the underlying petition . Can I file a motion to dismiss to get rid of it instead of filing an opposition and having to address the merits of the issues again ?

Attorney Answers 3


No, there is no such procedure to dismiss a pending motion. You need to file a timely written Opposition to the Motion for Summary Adjudication. If there is sufficient notice time (75 days), you might be able to file a cross-motion for summary judgment and/or adjudication.

Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is general in nature and is not intended, nor should be construed, as legal advice for a particular case. This posting does not create any attorney-client relationship with the author. For specific advice about your particular situation, please consult with your own attorney.

Mark as helpful

6 lawyers agree


No, you can't file a "Motion to Dismiss a Motion for Summary Adjudication"--there is no such thing. Proper procedure is for the non-moving party to file an "Opposition to the Motion for Summary Adjudication." Best of luck to you.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

6 lawyers agree


No. If it is that bad, it should be easy to beat.

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics