Can I file a motion to demand my civil case move forward or file for dismissal due to petitioner's counsel delay/ continuance?

Asked about 1 year ago - Santa Rosa, CA

Flag

I am presently a defendent in a criminal trial and a respondant to a civil trial in which both cases are based on the same incident/event of false DV claims. I was granted several continuances for my civil trial in order to try the criminal issues first. My criminal trial has been continued multiple times due to availablility of the DA and court. I have since proceeded with hearing of the civil case prior to the criminal case and am on calendar for several dates this month (90 days advance scheduling). The petitioner's counsel (legal aid) is not prepared and does not wish to try the civil case prior to the criminal trial and is asking for a continuance. She also does not want her client, the petitioner, to be cross-examined due to the possible impact of her statements onthe criminal trial.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 11, 2012 19:14. You don't indicate how old the civil case is, but unless it is over 2 years old, you probably won't be able to get a discretionary dismissal, and unless it is more than 5 years old, you probably won't be able to get a mandatory dismissal.

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/litigation...

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/the-five-y...

    Regardless, it is unlikely the civil court will advance the civil trial. It is often the case that the civil and criminal charges against the defendant stem from the same core set of facts. If the civil and criminal cases against such defendant are allowed to proceed abreast, that defendant will soon be faced with the untenable choice of defending himself in criminal court while facing a significant risk of losing substantial property or defending himself in civil court while facing a significant risk of losing substantial personal liberty. That forced dichotomy comports with neither governing case law nor governing statutes. (Cal. Evid. Code § 940; Code Civ. Proc.§ 2016(a).) Therefore, the remedy is often for the court in the civil case to issue a stay of the proceedings pending a final outcome in the criminal case.

    Frank W. Chen has been licensed to practice law in California since 1988. The information presented here is... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered June 11, 2012 19:58. Why would you try the civil matter first and put you at risk in the criminal case. Hire a lawyer ASAP.

  3. Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered June 12, 2012 18:22. Although you don't describe the charges, generally I would say that the criminal case should be a defendant's focus of concern when compared to the potential repercussions of a civil claim. And, as they say on TV, anything you say in your civil case and and will be used against you in your criminal proceeding. So, it would be a fool's errand to provide the DA with a free set of sworn statements that could be used in your criminal case by putting the civil case out front.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary