Can I file a malpractice suit for twice overlooking a reported diagnosis..and not informing family dr of diagnosis.

in june, and again in july, I was taken to er for severe abdominal pain and blood-loss. Er doctors were informed I have a shunt draining fluids from brain which has had drain blockage issues (balooning in belly). Discharged both times being told shunt was ok.Bleeding, and pain continued. Gi dr dicovered in September that the July scan stated the shunt was coiled in the abdominal area, and one lung is also partially collapsed. Upon collection of all scan reports we have found that these issues were reported to er in June, and in July, yet not passed onto me nor my family dr in EITHER case. Now, October, constant pain, and bleeding still continues, neurosurgeon has been brought in due to... a coiled shunt . Been off work through all of this with constant pain while family dr guesses at cause
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
Malpractice is a difficult, fact driven field. You should consult with a local medical malpractice attorney who can review your case.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.