Can I file a legal seperation agreement by myself?

I am married and seperated. I cannot afford an attorney right now but I legally want it known that we are offically seperated. We have no children, mortgages or accounts together. Where can I do those or whom can I contact?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
There is no "legal separaration" in Georgia. You would either need to file for a divorce, or, if you are seeking alimony or child support (the latter obviously does not apply to you), you can seek money in a separate maintenance case. You will likely be surprised how little a lawyer costs. Call me to discuss the costs if you wish.
0 0
Robert Lane Tharp

Robert Lane Tharp

Contributor Level 1
I wanted to confirm that Glen is correct. There is no "legal separaration" in Georgia. If you are unable to afford an attorney, there are also legal aid services available to help people with financial needs.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard