Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I file a lawsuit or dispute against a car finance company?

I purchased a car 3yrs. ago and my car was repossed the other day the lady I spoke with on the phone said it was taken because I didn't return her call. But I got letter in the mail stating it was taken because I broke the agreement for a month of feburary installment. Even thoght I was making payments every month consistantly to catch up. Yes I did fall behind but in January I did talk to someone and in Feb. I sent a $770 payment in March I sent a $500 payment and my car was repossed 2 weeks later in April.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 20
Depending on the way your finance contract was worded, the lender may have the right to repossess your car if they receive the payment even one day late, so you will want to explain your situation. The lender may also have the right to take the car without a court order. Remember that a repossession is a black mark on your credit history and can prevent you from getting another car loan.

Contact a local lawyer to assist you.

Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 people marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 20
Technically a lender can repossess a car for one missed payment. If you are up to date the car should be returned to you BUT they probably will demand a re-possession fee. If you read over your lease agreement you will find it is very iron clad in favor of the company. You will need to discusss with a PA attorney if you can sue them,your state may have mandatory arbitration.
LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
2 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now