Can I file a lawsuit for civil rights violation?

About a year ago the police came to my house and executed a search warrant for my vehicle. There was no signed affidavit and the warrant was supposed to be executed in another county. As a result of the search the police happened upon money that belonged to me, but they took it and gave it to a store that was said to have been robbed. By law wasn't there supposed to be a signed affidavit and isn't a warrant supposed to be executed at the place described on the warrant. Isn't this a direct violation of my civil rights to be protected from illegal search and seizure, and consequently, do I have grounds to file a lawsuit against the police department or the city?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Andrew Daniel Myers

Andrew Daniel Myers

Contributor Level 7
Some of the state law componants of your case have short notice requirements. Therefore, the fact that this is a year ago is troubling. Also, you are a year closer to the expiration of the statute of limitations. The question of whether you have a valid sustainable claim for your injuries caused by civil rights violations can only be answered by an attorney in your jurisdiction who has some experience in these types of cases.

Nearly all personal injuy attorneys will provide an initial consultation for free and so I urge you to waste no more time, but to find an attorney to speak with.
1 1

stayinalive

It's a clear violation of your right not to mention theft. Some law enforcers do these kind of dirty work and abuse their power like they are above the law. I suggest you consult a Civil Rights Attorney and discuss your complaint. The longer you wait the lesser your complaint be relevant.
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
7 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Robert Smead Hogan
Contributor Level 5
3 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard