Can I file a lawsuit against my ex-wife friends for there affidavits with false accusations

Can I file a lawsuit against my ex-wife friends for there affidavits with false accusations (abuse and violent with my wife and my 1 year old child) against me? We have join custody for our child. Please help.
Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
The question is can you file a viable lawsuit. These types of suits are invariably nuisance suits where you will pay 10s of thousands on attorneys with little to show. Put them on the stand in your family law matter, and show them to be liars, and, if you are correct, the judge will disregard their testimony. Family law cases are full of this stuff, and you, as hard as it is, have to roll with it.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard