Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Can I file a lawsuit against a police officer that induced panic in my husband and did not present his badge bc he was off duty

My husband pulled into an open ballpark to relieve himself and I guess the pop machines had been broken into the night before so the person that was watching the park pulled in and locked my husband in the park. He then stopped my husband and asked him what his name was my husband told him the truth. He then preceeded to lunge inside the car at my husband, My husband then took off and busted through the gates that this man had then secured. He never presented himself as a policeman to my husband and my husband gave him his real name. They are now trying to pin the pop machines on him. However he had no device to break into the machines and NO MONEY on him. My husbands attorney got the police officers statements and they are threee different stories...

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
This is a good question to pose to your husband's attorney because the attorney already has a better understanding of the situation than anyone here online can have.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now