Can I file a lawsuit against a company that refuses to refund unauthorized debits from my checking account?

I was looking for affordable health insurance and I filled out information online and this company called me. It was an health discount program that ensured I would get some type of discount on doctor visits, prescriptions, ect. I had the service for 3-4 months and I receive no discount on anything so I called to cancel my service they informed they would no longer charge, and gave me a confirmation number for cancellation. They are still charging me and when I called to complain not only did they not give me my money back but are now not returning my calls. Also their headquarters say they are part of the BBB and when I try to look them it was not listed but on their website they have BBB logo.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard